Privacy Policy

The Saturday Club Trust takes privacy very seriously and is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (no ZA315350).

This Privacy Policy outlines what information we collect through our website and how we use the information. When we refer to “we” or “us” in this policy, we are referring to the Saturday Club Trust.

If you have any queries, please contact:

Clare Haskins
Managing Director
Saturday Club Trust
Somerset House
Strand
London WC2R 1LA

+44 (0)20 7845 5860
hello@saturday-club.org

 

The Saturday Club Trust processes all personal data in accordance with the following data protection principles:

  • the organisation processes personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • the organisation collects personal data only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • the organisation processes personal data only where it is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing
  • the organisation keeps accurate personal data and takes all reasonable steps to ensure that inaccurate personal data is rectified or deleted without delay
  • the organisation keeps personal data only for the period necessary for processing
  • the organisation adopts appropriate measures to make sure that personal data is secure, and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and accidental loss, destruction or damage

 

Your rights
You can contact us at the address above to find out what data we hold about you (commonly known as a “data subject access request”) and, under certain circumstances, you can:

  • ask us to correct any information that we hold about you which is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate
  • ask us to erase your personal information from our files and systems where there is no good reason for us continuing to hold it
  • object to us using your personal information to further our legitimate interests or those of a third party (see ‘How we use your information’ below) or where we are using your personal information for direct marketing purposes
  • ask us to restrict or suspend the use of your personal information, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or our reasons for using it
  • ask us to transfer your personal information to another person or organisation

If you have signed up for our email alerts, you can unsubscribe or change your settings at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ link included in every email.

 

Children’s personal information
We are aware that our website and the services we offer may be used by young people who are under 18, and we take this into consideration when designing our forms and processing children’s personal data:

  • Young people must be aged over 13 to give consent to receive our newsletter by email, and we will always obtain consent from a parent or guardian if children are aged 13 or under
  • Children must be aged 16 or over to fill out a form to contact a Club and we share this data with the relevant Club organiser based on legitimate interest
  • If a young person under 18 is eligible to join a Club, they must obtain consent from their parent or guardian to provide information to us and to take part

 

We currently collect the following information through our website:

  • questions, queries or feedback you send us, including your email address
  • your email address and subscription preferences when you sign up to our newsletter, which will be held by MailChimp (see ‘Where your data is stored’ below). This includes how you use our newsletters; for example, whether you open them and which links you use
  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address, details of the device you are using and your location, using Google Analytics (see below)
  • information about how visitors use our website, using Google Analytics
  • if you request information about an individual Saturday Club on our “Contact the Club” form, we will send your email address to the relevant Club organiser and we will receive a copy of your request

 

This data can be viewed by authorised employees of the Saturday Club Trust and its suppliers (Charities Aid Foundation, Good Caesar, MailChimp) with whom we have a data-processing agreement to:

  • improve our website by monitoring how you use it
  • gather feedback to improve our services; for example, our email alerts
  • respond to any feedback as requested
  • allow you to make donations to the Saturday Club Trust
  • provide you with information about Saturday Clubs if you request it

 

How we use your information
We only ever use your personal data if we are satisfied that it is lawful and fair to do so.

We will use your personal data for our own (or a third party’s) legitimate interests, provided your rights don’t override these interests, where:

  • you have requested information about an individual Saturday Club
  • to answer a query you have submitted to us

We will ask for your consent before we use your information to send you our newsletter. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Where your data is stored
If you make a donation through our website, your information is securely stored with the Charities Aid Foundation. Their privacy policy is here. We will use your information to process your donation and to send you a thank you.

If you choose to sign up to our newsletter, your email address will be stored in our MailChimp account. Their privacy policy is here. MailChimp is a data processor for us and they only process personal information in line with our instructions.

If you contact us via our website requesting information about an individual Saturday Club, your email address will be passed to the relevant Club organiser and we will receive a copy of your request.

 

Keeping your data secure
We have security measures in place.

Sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it is in transit. We have appropriate procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it and to prevent it from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

 

Disclosing your information
We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, which could include sharing the data with statutory bodies such as the police or the National Crime Agency.

We won’t share your information with any other organisations not named in this Privacy Policy for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites.

 

Cookies
We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use our website (www.saturday-club.org). We do this to help ensure the site is meeting the needs of our users and to make improvements.

 

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on our website and how long you spend visiting our website
  • how you got to our website
  • what pages and links you click on while you are visiting our website

 

We don’t collect or store your personal information (for example, your name or address) through cookies, and this information does not identify who you are. We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

 

Following a link to another website
If you visit another website via ours, please read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

 

Transferring your information outside the EEA
We may transfer the information you give us to countries outside the EEA, specifically:

  • United States (MailChimp)

 

If we transfer your information outside the EEA and the country in question has not been deemed by the EU Commission to have adequate data protection laws, we will provide appropriate safeguards and we will be responsible for ensuring your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

Data retention
Our default retention period for personal data is seven years from the date we receive the information, unless otherwise specified by law.

 

Questions or complaints
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you want to make a complaint about the way we handle your personal information, please contact Clare Haskins at the address above.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Stay in touch

Sign up for the National Saturday Club newsletter